Flat rate shipping $15. 10% discount on your first order with newsletter sign up!
March 27, 2023
This ancient ingredient has had a positive reputation for thousands of years for its many benefits, both physical and mental. That ingredient is green tea (Camellia sinensis).
The Camellia sinensis plant leaves are dried to produce different tea types, including green tea, oolong, and black tea. Green tea, in particular, has been consumed for almost 5,000 years throughout Asia, to improve mental and physical well-being. It has been used as a stimulant, an astringent, and to regulate body temperature and blood sugar.
Green tea is believed to have been first discovered by Emperor Shennong of China in the 28th century BCE. The tea gained increasing attention after it was adopted by Buddhists into their spiritual practices. China is also believed to have discovered the health benefits and beautifying properties of Green Tea Seed Oil. While commonly used for cooking, especially in the southern provinces of China, Green Tea Seed Oil was also an integral part of traditional Chinese medicine. It was believed to help manage cholesterol levels in the body, promote healthy digestion, and boost immunity.
As a carrier oil, green tea seed oil can be used in natural beauty products. Cold pressed from the seeds of Camellia sinensis, an evergreen shrub, it is a light oil that is quickly absorbed into the skin.
Green tea seed oil is made up of approximately 80% oleic acid, which is a monounsaturated fatty acid that is beneficial for the skin. It also contains linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, stearic acid, vitamin A, vitamin E, calcium, potassium, triterpenes, saponins, and squalane. Squalane and vitamins A and E restore moisture and sebum balance without weighing the skin down, and they encourage the production of collagen. Potassium helps maintain the skin's natural pH level, while the oil's antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties help to protect the skin from environmental stressors and reduce inflammation.
There are so many benefits to using green tea seed oil in your products, I’ve highlighted my top five.
Green Tea for Acne Prone Skin
If you're someone who struggles with acne-prone skin, it can be tough to find a skincare routine that works. Luckily, there are a few key ingredients you can look for that may help regulate sebum production and restore moisture without weighing down your skin. Green tea seed oil contains calcium which is an ingredient believed to balance sebum production without compromising skin hydration. When it comes to restoring moisture and sebum balance, also look to ingredients like squalane, vitamin A and vitamin E. Potassium is another useful element, as it helps to maintain the skin's natural pH level. Green tea seed oil has astringent properties, which helps to cleanse and tighten pores. These constituents are excellent for acne-prone skin, as they prevent oil overproduction and the worsening of breakouts and inflammation.
Green Tea for Mature Skin
Green tea seed oil is an excellent addition to a mature skincare routine. Not only is it packed with antioxidants, which help protect the skin from UV and environmental exposure, but in addition, it’s astringent and cleansing properties draw out impurities. Green tea seed oil is particularly beneficial for mature skin due to its ability to encourage collagen production, helping to ease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, thanks to the presence of alpha-linolenic acid in the oil. Additionally, green tea’s triterpenes, saponins, and oleic acid, filter oxidative stress and free radicals. External applications of calcium and potassium are soothing and restorative to normal and dry skin. The oil is effective at maintaining moisture in the skin. With the presence of vitamins A, and E to support skin health, green tea seed oil is a nourishing addition to a mature skincare routine.
Green Tea for Hair
Green tea seed oil has been gaining popularity in the hair care industry due to its numerous benefits for hair and scalp health. This oil is known for its ability to strengthen and condition hair, adding a healthy sheen while moisturizing the scalp. Its nourishing properties replenish the hair shaft and promote healthy hair growth[i], with the added benefits of squalene and vitamin A providing a natural slip quality when applied to the hair. Additionally, vitamin E helps alleviate dryness and maintain a balanced scalp. A potassium deficiency can lead to thinning of the hair.[ii] Green tea seed oil’s potassium component may help to minimize hair thinning. Oleic acid, another key component of green tea seed oil, maintains the softness, suppleness, and radiance of the hair while stimulating the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair. Furthermore, it may help to eliminate dandruff, thereby supporting hair growth. With all these benefits, it's no wonder that green tea seed oil has become a valuable ingredient in many hair care products.
Green Tea for Scar and Wound Healing
Green tea seed oil is a cooling oil which may help minimizing the appearance of minor scars and wounds, due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Green Tea for Irritated Skin
This effective oil can be used topically to treat numerous skin conditions.
With its high concentration of oleic acid, an omega 9, green tea seed oil can be beneficial in helping inflammatory issues such as rashes and eczema. Use it as a cooling element in products made for after sun exposure.
One more bonus of green tea seed oil, again due to its high Oleic acid content, is it is known to prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain. Try adding it to lotions and body butters that you are making to help ease joint pain.
Green tea seed oil has a shelf life of up to one year. It is recommended to be refrigerated after opening. Use it for external use only, and due to the possibility of an allergic reaction, a small skin patch test is recommended. While green tea seed oil is quickly absorbed into the skin it may, however, leave an oily feeling. To avoid this, some people use the botanical powder to make a tincture. If you prefer, check your cosmetic supplier to see if they carry green tea extract.
Packed with vitamins, antioxidants, and a high oleic acid content, green tea seed oil is an excellent addition to your natural selfcare routine, as an ingredient in moisturizer, lotion, body butters, and hair products.
Parker, Susan M., Power of the Seed, Port Townsend, Wa, Process Media, 2014
Comments will be approved before showing up.
September 25, 2023
September 18, 2023
What is the best essential oil to use for relaxation?
September 11, 2023